Privacy policy

 

1.General

 

1.1 What is personal data

Personal data is information that discloses or can disclose the identity of the user. We adhere to the principle of data avoidance. As far as possible, we refrain from collecting personal data.

 

1.2 Handling of personal data

Your personal data will only be processed if we have received your consent to do so (cf. Art. 6 (1 a) EU-GDPR) or if it is data whose processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and insofar as the balancing of interests shows that there are no overriding interests, fundamental rights or freedoms on your part (cf. Art. 6 (1 f) EU-GDPR).

 

We may use data processors to process your personal data but will not pass on the personal data to third parties beyond this as a matter of principle.

 

Your personal data will be processed exclusively within Switzerland or within the EU unless otherwise stated below.

 

1.3 Usage data

When visiting the website, general technical information is collected. This is the IP address used, time, duration of the visit, browser type and, if applicable, the page of origin. This usage data is registered in a log file for technical reasons and can be used and stored for the purpose of statistical evaluation of this website. This usage data is not linked to your other personal data.

 

1.4 Duration of storage

We store your personal data after the termination of the purpose for which the data was collected, only as long as this is required by law (especially tax law).

 

2. Your rights

 

2.1 Information

You can request information from us as to whether we are processing personal data about you and, if so, you have a right to information about this personal data and the further information specified in Article 15 EU-GDPR.

 

2.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and may request the completion of incomplete personal data in accordance with Art. 16 EU-GDPR.

 

2.3 Right to erasure

You have the right to demand that we delete the personal data concerning you without undue delay. We are obliged to delete them without delay, in particular, if one of the following reasons applies:

 

– Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

– You revoke your consent on which the processing of your data was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

– Your data has been processed unlawfully.

 

The right to erasure does not exist insofar as your personal data is required for the assertion, exercise or defense of our legal claims.

 

2.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data if

 

– you dispute the accuracy of the data and we, therefore, verify the accuracy,

– the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion and demand the restriction of use instead

– we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims,

– you have objected to the processing of your data and it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons.

 

2.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that the processing is based on consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by us with the help of automated processes.

 

2.6 Right of withdrawal

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

 

2.7 General and right of appeal

The exercise of your above rights is generally free of charge for you. In the event of complaints, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for us directly. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB).

 

 

3. Data security

 

3.1 Data security

All data on our website is secured by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution.

 

3.2 Sessions and cookies

To operate the website, we use cookies or server-side sessions in which data can be stored. We ensure that no personal data is taken from sessions or through cookies without your express consent and that cookies are only used if this is technically necessary for the website (e.g., spam protection for contact form, shopping cart function) and thus, the weighing shows that there are no overriding interests on your part (cf. Art. 6 (1 f) EU-GDPR) or there is express consent on your part.

We use cookies after your express consent to personalize content and ads, to offer social media features and to analyze access to our website. We may share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners with your consent. Our partners may be able to merge this information with other data that the partners already have about you.

Below you will find the domain, name and duration of cookies used only based on your consent:

 

Third-party cookies

CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
pll_languageinterpersonal-leadership.comThis cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page.11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutesFunctional

 

 

4. Presence on social media platforms

We use the following social media platforms for company presentation and communication (explicit reference is made to the privacy statements and opt-out options linked below).

 

 

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland).

Privacy policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

 

These social media platforms may process personal data outside the EU; we refer in this respect to the above privacy statements of the social media platforms.

 

The respective social media platforms may create usage profiles from your usage behavior and the resulting interests and actions on your part and store cookies on your computer in which your usage behavior is stored. If you have an account on the respective social media platform and are logged in, your usage behavior may even be stored independently of the device. Your usage profile can be used, for example, to place advertisements that presumably correspond to your interests.

 

We process the personal data exclusively for communicating with you via the social media platform you have chosen and for optimizing our online presence and ensure that no interests on your part are affected here that outweigh this legitimate interest on our part (cf. Art. 6 (1 f) EU-GDPR). Insofar as you have already given the respective operator of the social media platform effective consent to the corresponding data processing, the processing of your personal data will also be based on this consent (cf. Art. 6 (1 a) EU-GDPR).

 

 

5. Third-party services

 

5.1 Social media links

We have our own social media pages with third-party providers that can be reached via links from this website. Using the links will take you to the respective websites of the third-party providers (e.g., Facebook, Instagram). To avoid unnecessary data transfer, we recommend logging out of the respective third-party provider before using a corresponding link, so that usage profiles cannot be created by the third-party provider simply by using the link.

 

5.2 Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a map service provided by Google, operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). When using Google Maps, data on the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites is also collected, processed and used. Here, no interests of the users are affected, which outweigh this technical necessity of the integration of the interactive map material (cf. Art. 6 (1 f) EU-GDPR). You can view Google’s data protection notice at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can view the additional usage information for Google Maps at http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

 

5.3 Polylang

We use the Polylang service on our website to display multiple languages on the website. Polylang is a service of WP SYNTEX, 28, rue Jean Sebastien Bach, 38090 Villefontaine, France. Through Polylang, a cookie is set that stores and provides the language you use or choose. This represents a legitimate interest of ours within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Polylang’s privacy policy at: https://polylang.pro/privacy-policy/.

 

 

6. Contact

 

To contact us regarding data protection, you are welcome to use the following contact options. Responsible party in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU-GDPR:

 

Tim Sandock

Avenue de Tramenaz 4

1814 La Tour-de-Peilz

E-mail: hello@interpersonal-leadership.com

Phone: +41 (0)79 960 87 92

 

Data protection representation in the European Union

As an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects for inquiries related to the EU-GDPR, we have the following data protection representative according to Art. 27 EU-GDPR in the European Union:

 

Rechtsanwalt Cornelius Matutis
Fachanwalt für Gewerblichen Rechtsschutz
Berliner Straße 57
14467 Potsdam
Fon 0331 – 813 284 -70
Fax 0331 – 813 284 -71
E-Mail: mail@matutis.de
Internet: www.matutis.de
USt.-IdNr.: DE223782171

[cmplz-document type="cookie-statement" region="eu"]